Aluminum Awnings and Patio Covers Installation Instructions

 

Recommended Tools:
Safety GlassesVariable Speed DrillHammer
Work GlovesExtension CordSocket Wrench
Stud Finder1/8in Drill BitHex Head Drivers
Ladder5/16in Drill BitCrescent Wrench
Framing Square1/4in Masonry BitChalk Line
Pencil1/2in Hole SawCaulk Gun
LevelTape Measure 

 

 

Before You Begin:

 

Before you begin, there are several things to note:

  1. Please read all instructions carefully.  Check the Bill of Materials for any missing parts, and gather necessary tools listed above.  The paint finish can be scratched so place materials on a tarp or other material to prevent scratching.
  2. You may be required to obtian a building permit for an attached structure from your local building athority.  Please contact us if you are require to provide engineering documentation.  Contact your local building department for details on what they require.
  3. Note that this aluminum awning patio cover kit is not designed to carry additional loads such as hanging plants, swings, people, trellis's or other objects.  This patio cover cannot be enclosed with mesh screening.

Step 1.  Install Ledger Board (see note under step 2)

     Notes: 1.  Use a 2" x 8" (1-1/2" x 7-1/2" true size) Douglas Fir #2 or better for ledger board.  Do not use pressed board, OSB, or particle board. 

                  2.  For 10psf snow load, a ledger board is not required.  Place the #10 x 2" screws every 16" on center of the house studs.

 

A.  Select mounting area on wall.  Snap a level chalk along the wall to locate the bottom of the ledger board.  Remember, for proper drainage, the panels must be installed at a minimum slope of 1/2" per 1 foot of projection.

B.  Attach a ledger board to the side of the house or ends of the roof rafters as marked by your chalk line at the required height.  Fasten the ledger board to the house studs using 11/4" x 4" lag screws.  Refer to Table A below to determine how many lag screws should be used per stud.  Studs are assumed to be 16" on center.

C.  Place the 2" x 8" Ledger Cover over the wood ledger board.

 

 

 

Step 2.  Awning Rail / J Hanger Assembly

 

A.  Snap a chalk line across the ledger board and use it as a guide for installing the A-rail.

B.  Place the A-rail against the ledger board and along the chalk line, insuring the A-rail is level.

C.  Place a #10 x 2" screw every 16" for 10 psf snow load (every 8" for 20 and 30 psf) along the A-rail and snugly tighten down.

D.  Now slide the J-hanger into the corresponding section of the A-rail.  The J-hanger will be secured in place in a later step.

 

 

Step 3.  Gutter / Fascia and Posts

 

A.  If the header is provide in two or more sections, it must be spliced together.  All splices must be within 1 foot of a column

     1.  Apply a generous amount of caulk to the inside of the ends of the headers to be spliced.

     2.  Place the splice so that it is evenly centered between the two header pieces.

     3.  Fasten the splice using four #14 x 3/4" TEK screws.

    4.  Place the second header over the splice and butt it squarely with the other section.  Again, fasten with screws on the back leg of the splice, as shown.

B.  The columns for each end of the header are normally installed 12" to 24" from the ends.

     1.  Mark these locations on the bottom of the header.

     2.  Measure the remaining distance between the two marks and divide this distance by columns provided minus one.  This will be the spacing (center to center) between the remaining columns

     3.  Mark the locations for each remaining column.

 

Example:  A patio cover is 24' long and 4 columns have been provided.  You wish to install end columns centered 18" from each end.  This will leave 21' between end columns.  For spacing the remaining columns, divide 21' by 3 (4 columns minus 1).  The spacing between columns will be 7'0" on center.

 

C.  1.  Position top column brackets equal distances from each mark on teh bottom of the header and drill holes through the bottom of the header.

     2.  Bolt the brackets to the header using 1/4" x 3/4" bolts with 1/4" nuts and washers.

     3.  Caulk generously inside the header aruond the prodruding bolts and nuts.

     4.  Insert the columns into the brackets and drill holes through each side of the bracket and column posts.

     5.  Attach the columns to the brackets using 4, #14 x 3/4" TEK screws.

     6.  Raise the column header assembly and position it parallel to the wall hanging.

     7.  Stabilize the column and header with ladders and rope, or if adequate help is available it may be held in place until the first roof panels are attached.

 

Step 4.  Installing Roof Panels and Anchor Columns

     Note:  Install one panel between the hanger and the header on each end of the patio, using one #10 x 5/8" TEK screw at each end of the panels.  Check for squareness of the assembly, shifting the header until square.  Then permanently fasten one of the panels as shown.  Additional panels will install from this end.

 

A.  1.  Place one screw in each valley.  Screws go in from above on the top rail and from the bottom in the valleys.  In addition, one screw is fastened throug the top of the hanger and into the mated interlock.

     2.  Later, when the other panels have been installed, the loosely installed panel at the other end may be removed and then properly interlocked to the adjacent panel.

 

B.  1.  The panels attach to the header in a similar way.  All fasteners are installed from above.  Again, one screw is used for each panel valley, and the stabilizer clip and one screw are used at the interlock between panels.

     2.  Before attaching additional panels, square the patio cover by shifting the header.

Note:  12' and 14' projections will require an additional #10 x 5/8" TEK screw in the lock at the center of the span.

 

C.  1.  Before installing the rest of the roof panels, it is important first to anchor the columns.

     2.  Columns should be plumb and the bottom cut off to adjust the pitch in the roof for proper drainage and, at the same time, to adjust the header so that it is level from end to end.  (recommended roof pitch is a minimum of 1/2" for each 1 foot of panel length (projection). 

     3.  With the columns cut to length, plumb them again and mark the slab for attachment.  Two 1/4" holes should now be drilled through the bottom of the column brackets and , with the 1/4" masonry bit, drill corresponding holes 1-1/2" deep into the slab.  Attach the brackets to the slab using the concrete anchors provided and hammering them into the concrete (making sure not to damage the threads).

     4.  Next, fit each post into its bracket and fasten with 4 - #14 x 3/4" TEK screws on each side (same as attachment to upper brackets in previous step).

 

D.  1.  Install the remaining panels by overlapping the interlocks and rotating to complete teh interlock.  Once interlocked, attach as shown before.

 

Step 5.  Install Side FAscia and Corners

 

A.  1.  Place the side fascia in position as indicated in the step above.  The opening of the side fascia should overlap the hanger at the house both obove and below and fit snugly against the end of the hanger.

     2.  At the opposite end, the side fascia should overlap the header.

     3.  Attach the side fascia with #8 x 1/2" TEK screws through the side fascia and header where they overlap; one top on the top and two on the bottom.  Place screws every 12" on center along the length fo the top of the side fascia.

     4.  Install side fascia to the opposite end of the patio cover in the same way.

 

B.  1.  Install corner caps as shown using four #8 x 1/2" TEK screws.

 

Step 6.  Install Rain Flashing

 

A.  Fasten rain flashing to the house wall or fascia board directly above the hanger, using #10 screws every six inches.

B.  Fasten flashing to the patio roof, using #8 x 1/2" TEK screws at the roof panels interlock.

C.  Overlap lengths of flashing at least one inch and fasten through the overlap into the roof panel interlock below.

D.  Caulk generously all along the attachment to the house and over each screw at the panel interlocks.

 

Step 7.  Install Downspouts

A.  Using a hole saw on the drill, cut two 1" diameter holdes int he bottom of the header, this should be close to the end column.

B.   Place the downspout flange over the hole and fasten with #8 x 1/2" TEK screws.

C.  Insert the downspout elbow into one end of the downspout tube and fasten from the sides with #8 x 1/2" TEK screws.

D.  Hold the downspout assembly in place to check for proper length and cut it as required.

E.  Slip the upper end of the downspout assembly over the downspout flange and fasten from two sides with #8 x 1/2" TEK screws.

F.  Place the downspout tube in the strap and attach it to the column and fasten on two sides with #8 x 1/2" TEK screws.

 

 

Bill of Materials:
5.5" Extruded Header 
Side Fascia 
5.5" Extruded Header Splice 
3.5" W-Panel 
3" Cloverleaf Column 
J-hanger 
A-rail 
Gutter Plugs 
Rain Flashing 

2 x 3 Downspout Assembly

 
Corner Caps 
Column Connector Bracket 
Stabilizer Clip 
3/8" Wedge Anchors & Nuts 
1/4" x 4" Lag Screws 
#10 x 3/4" TEK Screws 
3/8" x 3-1/2" Wedge Anchor & Nut 
5/16" x 3/4" Bolt 
5/16" Nut 
#10 x 3/8" 8M Screw 
#8 x 1/2" TEK Screw 
#10 x 2" Screw